Last week, within the framework of the “Business in Eurasia” block course jointly organized by the Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) and the HES-SO School of Management and Economics, which is part of the University of Applied Sciences and Arts of the Swiss Confederation, SOFAZ organized an informative session for participating students at its headquarters.
During the half-day program, the students toured the SOFAZ Tower and museum, gaining insights into the Fund’s team and operational environment. The educational session, attended by SOFAZ’s senior management, included presentations by SOFAZ experts. These presentations covered the Fund’s activities, its investment portfolio, asset management strategies, Production Sharing Agreements (PSAs), integration of Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) principles into SOFAZ’s investment portfolio, and key strategic projects financed by SOFAZ to support Azerbaijan’s socio-economic development.
The session also highlighted SOFAZ’s role in the national budget system and its broader contribution to the country's economy. The program concluded with an extended Q&A session, providing students the opportunity to engage directly with SOFAZ experts.