A delegation of the State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ), led by Executive Director Israfil Mammadov, paid a business visit to Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates. During the visit, the delegation held meetings with senior representatives of leading international institutions and major private sector partners to discuss opportunities for mutual cooperation and investment.
As part of the visit, the SOFAZ delegation met with Rolly van Rappard, Co-Founder and Chairman of CVC Group. The meeting focused on the current stage of SOFAZ’s long-term cooperation with CVC, potential opportunities to expand the investment portfolio across various asset classes, and emerging trends shaping global markets.
The delegation also met with Michael Milken, Chairman of the Milken Institute. Known for his significant contributions to the development of capital markets and long-standing support for initiatives in global finance, healthcare, and education, Michael Milken discussed global trends affecting institutional investors, sustainable investment tendencies, and strategic directions across different regions. The parties also explored potential areas for future collaboration and knowledge exchange.
The SOFAZ delegation additionally participated in the 2025 Middle East & Africa Summit, organized by the Milken Institute in Abu Dhabi. SOFAZ’s Deputy Executive Director, Rovshan Javadov, took part as a speaker in the panel discussion titled “Investment and Business Ties Between Asia and the Middle East.”
During the panel, Rovshan Javadov highlighted the deepening economic cooperation between Asia and the Middle East, noting the emergence of new partnership models that strengthen the flow of capital, innovation, and talent. He emphasized the role of sovereign wealth funds in reinforcing regional value chains, supporting market integration, and contributing to economic diversification. Rovshan Javadov added that SOFAZ, guided by its long-term and sustainable investment approach, continues to closely monitor emerging opportunities across both regions.