Israfil Mammadov, the CEO of the State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan, held a meeting with the winners of the fourth ‘’Yüksəliş” competition, Sanan Mustafayev and Toghrul Yagublu , as part of the Mentorship Program.
During the meeting, detailed information was provided on the State Oil Fund’s key areas of activity, the principles governing the long-term and responsible management of oil and gas revenues, and the investment policy aimed at preserving financial resources for future generations. Discussions also covered portfolio diversification, risk management approaches, as well as the measures implemented by the Fund to strengthen institutional governance, ensure transparency, and apply international best practices.
In addition, an exchange of views took place on the participants’ individual development plans, the requirements of the modern labour market, and the development of leadership and professional competencies.